Teacher of the Year Recipients (TOY)


Past Sponsors

  • E.L.CORD FOUNDATION, RENO
  • ETS PULLIUM, CALIFORNIA
  • ORMSBY HOUSE, CARSON CITY
  • CLEARSTAR FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION, RENO
  • NV DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, CARSON CITY
  • UNR/UNLV - 6 LICENSE RENEWAL CREDITS
  • BARRICK MINES
  • NEVADA APPEAL
  • VEGAS VALLEY OFFICE MACHINES, LAS VEGAS

    Events Associated with the Nevada Teacher of the Year Award

     

    a. Teacher of the Year Plaque and Banquet
    b. Teaching and Learning Convening
    c. Washington Recognition Week
    d. ECS Forum on Education
    e. International Space Camp
    f.  Next Steps Conference

     

      Recipients

      TOY Recipients

      Name

      Year Award Won

      School District

      John Tierney 2016 Elko
      Ian Salzman 2015 Clark

      Jeffrey Hinton

      2014

      Clark

      Adam Whatley

      2013

      Carson City

      Deanna LeBlanc 

      2012 

      Lyon 

      Cheryl Macy 

      2011 

      Carson City 

      Kathleen Schaeffer 

      2010 

      Clark 

      Steve Johnson 

      2009 

      Churchill 

      LeAnn Morris 

      2008 

      Carson City 

      Melanie J. Teemant  

      2007 

      Clark 

      J Petrina McCarty-Puhl 

      2006 

      Washoe 

      Steve Panik 

      2005 

      Clark 

      Rhonda McGlinn 

      2004 

      Washoe 

      Carol T. Hines 

      2003 

      Washoe 

      Erin Hill  

      2002 

      Clark 

      Valdine McLean 

      2001 

      Pershing 

      Dennis Digenan  

      2000 

      Elko 

      Diane Koutsulis 

      1999 

      Clark 

      Bonnie Parnell  

      1998 

      Carson 

      Jeff Johnston 

      1997 

      Douglas 

      Paula Naegle 

      1996 

      Clark 

      Nancy Strader  

      1995 

      Carson 

      Michael Soliday 

      1994 

      White Pine 

      Gaye Lynn Tyndall  

      1993 

      Douglas 

      Kathleen Magee 

      1992 

      Clark 

      Walter Plants  

      1991 

      Churchill 

      John Snyder  

      1990 

      Clark 

      Malinda Frazier 

      1989 

      Pershing 

      Doris Shipp  

      1988 

      Clark 

      Anita Fisk 

      1987 

      Pershing 

      Jennifer Salls 

      1986 

      Washoe 

      Fred Horlacher 

      1985 

      Washoe 

      Linda Bunch 

      1984 

      Elko 

      Patricia Rowe 

      1983 

      Pershing 

      Gwen Ann Thacker 

      1982 

      Elko 

      Judy Thompson 

      1981 

      Humboldt 

      Clara Jean Olson 

      1980 

      Churchill 

      Nathaniel Carver 

      1979 

      Carson City 

      JoAnn Elston  

      1978 

      Washoe  

      Duan Glanzman  

      1977  

      Carson City 

      Caroline Bohmn  

      1976  

      Carson City  

      Kathlyn Stubblefield  

      1975  

      White Pine  

      Joyce Lewallen  

      1974  

      Carson City 

      Mary Woods 

      1973  

      Washoe  

      Margaret Muth 

      1972 

      Washoe  

      Jesse Hall 

      1971 

      Washoe  

      Jesse James Hall      1970 Washoe
      Kari W. Meuster 1969 Clark
      Kathryn Duffin 1968 Elko
      Elorindo Mariani 1964 White Pine
      Alfred Saliman 1963 Carson City
      Grace Bordewich
      *National Teacher of the Year Finalist
      1960 Carson City
      Anne Gibbs
      *National Teacher of the Year Finalist
      1956 Carson City